Washington Capitals

7 games · 3-4-0 · 0 points

Regular season · All games of the team

Games: Preseason | Regular season | Playoffs

Overview

The team's numbers by situation. Counts | Rates SVA is 5-on-5 adjusted for score and venue.

SituationGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
4v5 Penalty Kill7467917.15587.93416.8030.00.35.315.84507.432610.3020.00.092.31214.51156.2020.00.086.70.092.792.7
5v4 Power Play72548787.334587.222484.630100.04.60.5389.729487.917385.020100.011.8100.016384.211284.610100.09.1100.013.6100.0113.6
5v5735241632056.527722854.919315355.891340.916.114.9951.719215156.01058156.581142.17.686.4787052.7575053.36940.010.582.04.791.596.2
5v5 Score & Venue Adjusted7352399.5331.354.7267.4235.053.2186.4158.754.09.013.140.815.715.4550.3187.2154.954.7102.283.854.98.011.141.97.886.875.872.551.155.452.351.46.09.239.610.982.44.891.896.6
All Situations743749343653.133230652.022620552.4121642.922.521.8350.823921552.613211453.7101343.57.688.61029651.5736851.871138.99.683.85.392.297.5
Even Strength735642232356.628223055.119715456.191340.916.515.0952.219615356.21088256.881142.17.486.6817053.6605054.56940.010.082.04.691.696.1

Rolling averages

How the team has played over its last games, after every game. Window: 10 games | 25 games   Situation: All | EV | 5v5 | 5v5 SVA

The team has played fewer games than the window in this season.

Skaters

5-on-5 on-ice numbers for skaters with at least 100 minutes. G, A, P, S are all situations.

PlayerPosGPTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPS
Mike GreenD714858.554.25460.022419
Karl AlznerD712963.868.15258.811219
John CarlsonD712153.752.22662.101121
Alex OvechkinL711356.251.01378.411230
John ErskineD711152.746.33764.00116
Jack HillenD711153.245.51465.20117
Mike RibeiroC710954.947.92455.911213
Troy BrouwerR710353.046.23357.111213
Marcus JohanssonL710257.254.61481.811213

Goalies

GoalieGPTOISASV%GAAGSAAxGAGSAx
Braden Holtby743320592.22.220.021.85.8

Defensive pairs (5-on-5, at least 50 min)

PairTOICF%xGF%
Mike Green, Karl Alzner11360.562.6
John Erskine, John Carlson8750.247.3
Jack Hillen, Steve Oleksy6853.842.2

Shot locations

Unblocked shot attempts of the season (all strengths): where WSH shoots from, and where it lets opponents shoot from.

Attempts for

331 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 16 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Attempts against

305 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 13 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Shift report

Shifts by player (a shift counts in the situation it began in). Short and long mean more than one standard deviation from the player's own average, extra more than two. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

PlayerPositionTOIShiftsAvg. Shift LengthStandard DeviationShort ShiftsLong ShiftsExtra ShortExtra Long
Alex OvechkinL120:301310:550:28191506
DefenseD682:317860:520:25122118332
Eric FehrC90:361160:470:16182041
ForwardsF1040:4712810:490:212061962140
Jack HillenD105:181270:500:24182305
Jason ChimeraL93:301180:480:19201933
Jay BeagleC51:32720:430:22131202
Joel WardR74:51980:460:20161416
John CarlsonD118:031470:480:25232507
John ErskineD109:551380:480:25252006
Karl AlznerD124:561330:560:23161713
Marcus JohanssonL96:401160:500:19222032
Martin EratR42:36550:460:2171103
Mathieu PerreaultC86:541110:470:19201824
Matt HendricksC54:19730:450:24131202
Mike GreenD141:451421:000:28231915
Mike RibeiroC107:321240:520:21201932
Nicklas BackstromC98:021160:510:22181513
Steve OleksyD82:34990:500:24171416
Tom WilsonR19:28250:470:274202
Troy BrouwerR104:171260:500:21161944

Forward lines

Only includes games where the lines were together for 2 or more 5v5 faceoffs.

Situation: 5v5 · 5v5 SVA
Player 1Player 2Player 3GPTOICFCACF%CF% RelFFFAFF%FF% RelSFSASF%SF% RelGFGAGF%GF% RelxGFxGAxGF%xGF% RelSCFSCASCF%SCF% RelHDCFHDCAHDCF%HDCF% RelRush Attempts ForRush Attempts AgainstRush Attempt %Rush Attempt % RelRebound Attempts ForRebound Attempts AgainstRebound Attempt %Rebound Attempt % RelOff. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
Nicklas BackstromAlex OvechkinMarcus Johansson7861228259.84.5825659.46.3573562.08.41325.0-19.44.53.6755.04.4524255.3-0.9211755.33.42250.00.02340.0-2.142201870.0
Eric FehrMike RibeiroTroy Brouwer448604060.02.3362658.12.1262056.51.52340.017.82.12.0151.4-2.5331963.56.913959.15.700––1325.0-33.324201660.0
Mathieu PerreaultJason ChimeraJoel Ward442522567.511.3361767.914.0271269.217.12166.748.52.71.2168.819.3271367.511.413572.221.63260.010.050100.072.715141845.5
Mike RibeiroMartin EratTroy Brouwer440304042.9-15.1232845.1-10.1151746.9-9.000––1.42.0540.5-11.4151845.5-9.951229.4-25.0010.0-60.0010.0-43.812241840.0
Eric FehrMathieu PerreaultJason Chimera433352261.47.1261661.910.022971.019.710100.046.21.50.5772.826.215865.213.18188.944.2010.0-60.010100.062.514131253.8
Jay BeagleMatt HendricksJoel Ward421232350.0-6.0162044.4-10.2101441.7-14.51150.0-8.30.51.3827.8-24.57943.8-10.81614.3-38.300––020.0-46.795375.0
Jay BeagleMatt HendricksTom Wilson21213668.46.97558.3-1.83537.5-24.400––0.30.1763.88.14180.018.110100.036.800––00––63185.7
Jay BeagleMatt HendricksAlex Ovechkin143633.3-27.62433.3-24.2040.0-53.100––0.10.6018.9-36.41516.7-43.71325.0-28.600––020.0-71.413150.0
Matt HendricksJason ChimeraJoel Ward11020.0-49.5020.0-50.700––00––00.200.0-53.9020.0-53.2020.0-50.000––00––0110.0

Head to Head

Results and on-ice numbers against each opponent, grouped by division, conference and the other conference. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v5 SVA · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

VSGPTOIWLOTLROWP%CFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
New York Rangers73523403–41632056.527722854.919315355.891340.916.114.9951.719215156.01058156.581142.17.686.4787052.7575053.36940.010.582.04.791.596.2
vs Division73523403–41632056.527722854.919315355.891340.916.114.9951.719215156.01058156.581142.17.686.4787052.7575053.36940.010.582.04.791.596.2