Karl Alzner

Defenseman · Washington Capitals · born 24 Sep 1988 · 191 cm, 97 kg · shoots L NHL id 8473991

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11WSH91670101133.390.001713301000000719161600–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11WSH916717714355.31159754.2897653.93730.000–696750.7262551.01614.3434250.610100.0907355.21150.03.490.894.218372812339.139625740.6

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL162948.5616241.121012640.0
EV140951.9524347.52810600.0
5V5133451.8494248.2279570.0
PP3171.01185.000020.0
PK17115.31175.900010.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

88 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 7 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
John Carlson105951.852.0
Michal Neuvirth72552.650.9
Alex Ovechkin42755.350.0
Semyon Varlamov41050.152.6
Nicklas Backstrom38753.951.0
Mike Knuble35452.951.4
Brooks Laich35252.751.5
Jason Chimera30748.952.8

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 2 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Alex Ovechkin101
Alexander Semin110
John Carlson110

His 10 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Alex Ovechkin211
Alexander Semin202
Brooks Laich211
Mike Knuble202
Jason Chimera101