Ottawa Senators

7 games · 3-4-0 · 0 points

Regular season · All games of the team

Games: Preseason | Regular season | Playoffs

Overview

The team's numbers by situation. Counts | Rates SVA is 5-on-5 adjusted for score and venue.

SituationGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
4v5 Penalty Kill756147915.1136516.7124620.7040.00.86.6710.55479.642912.1040.00.086.22267.121810.0030.00.083.30.091.391.3
5v4 Power Play748791484.9501083.3351077.840100.03.60.5886.1321076.213765.000–0.0100.013381.27370.000–0.0100.011.4100.0111.4
5v5730636026058.124620254.916014652.37943.813.912.9351.816714553.5808947.37943.88.889.9555749.1354543.84640.011.486.74.493.898.2
5v5 Score & Venue Adjusted7306350.9266.356.9240.9206.353.9157.4148.651.47.28.944.813.912.9851.6167.0145.653.480.489.147.47.38.845.39.190.154.756.849.135.144.943.94.15.941.211.886.94.694.098.6
All Situations742447636656.532128652.921820851.2131448.120.720.9949.621620451.410412745.091439.18.789.0758646.6496642.66940.012.286.46.093.399.2
Even Strength731336626458.125020554.916314852.47943.814.112.9852.117114554.1828948.07943.88.589.9575750.0374545.14640.010.886.74.393.998.2

Rolling averages

How the team has played over its last games, after every game. Window: 10 games | 25 games   Situation: All | EV | 5v5 | 5v5 SVA

The team has played fewer games than the window in this season.

Skaters

5-on-5 on-ice numbers for skaters with at least 100 minutes. G, A, P, S are all situations.

PlayerPosGPTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPS
Erik KarlssonD713357.550.84552.810131
Sergei GoncharD711557.052.84440.01346
Jason SpezzaC710858.752.43353.332521
Filip KubaD710852.344.83359.502210
Chris PhillipsD710160.150.61258.101110
Milan MichalekL710056.454.43260.611219

Goalies

GoalieGPTOISASV%GAAGSAAxGAGSAx
Craig Anderson741920893.32.010.020.56.5

Defensive pairs (5-on-5, at least 50 min)

PairTOICF%xGF%
Filip Kuba, Erik Karlsson9653.546.8
Sergei Gonchar, Jared Cowen7658.860.0

Shot locations

Unblocked shot attempts of the season (all strengths): where OTT shoots from, and where it lets opponents shoot from.

Attempts for

317 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 8 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Attempts against

280 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 11 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Shift report

Shifts by player (a shift counts in the situation it began in). Short and long mean more than one standard deviation from the player's own average, extra more than two. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

PlayerPositionTOIShiftsAvg. Shift LengthStandard DeviationShort ShiftsLong ShiftsExtra ShortExtra Long
Bobby ButlerR30:00430:420:197512
Chris NeilR75:511150:400:20191504
Chris PhillipsD99:511290:460:23201804
Colin GreeningC86:531230:420:21191704
Daniel AlfredssonR51:25660:470:2412802
DefenseD611:037880:470:24117114023
Erik CondraR50:46740:410:23101003
Erik KarlssonD132:171500:530:26212205
Filip KubaD113:501470:460:23161605
ForwardsF911:2912790:430:21213198738
Jakob SilfverbergR17:26270:390:226501
Jared CowenD91:511270:430:21202104
Jason SpezzaC113:491450:470:21192015
Jesse WinchesterC28:32430:400:167830
Jim O'BrienC37:44550:410:18101201
Kaspars DaugavinsL7:1990:490:202200
Kyle TurrisC94:231240:460:23221603
Mark StoneR4:3780:350:121200
Matt CarknerD26:47450:360:209801
Matt GilroyD36:45480:460:257801
Milan MichalekL101:521320:460:21171926
Nick FolignoL87:131200:440:21242402
Sergei GoncharD109:421420:460:23242103
Zack SmithC79:331230:390:20252003
Zenon KonopkaC44:06720:370:20131502

Forward lines

Only includes games where the lines were together for 2 or more 5v5 faceoffs.

Situation: 5v5 · 5v5 SVA
Player 1Player 2Player 3GPTOICFCACF%CF% RelFFFAFF%FF% RelSFSASF%SF% RelGFGAGF%GF% RelxGFxGAxGF%xGF% RelSCFSCASCF%SCF% RelHDCFHDCAHDCF%HDCF% RelRush Attempts ForRush Attempts AgainstRush Attempt %Rush Attempt % RelRebound Attempts ForRebound Attempts AgainstRebound Attempt %Rebound Attempt % RelOff. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
Colin GreeningZack SmithChris Neil739402958.0-0.1302158.84.4171651.5-0.910100.060.01.51.3253.31.7171553.1-0.45645.5-4.11150.00.020100.050.011191345.8
Kyle TurrisNick FolignoDaniel Alfredsson321262353.1-4.6171651.5-3.2161355.21.2020.0-50.00.91.4837.8-15.1121250.00.53730.0-18.600––020.0-75.0148863.6
Kyle TurrisNick FolignoBobby Butler318241758.5-2.8191163.34.414863.611.100––0.50.5446.6-14.010662.56.02340.0-21.9010.0-33.3010.0-70.067650.0
Jason SpezzaMilan MichalekDaniel Alfredsson311121152.2-0.811955.07.19756.28.51150.035.71.10.7161.822.471041.2-8.05455.623.210100.0100.010100.0100.047357.1
Jim O'BrienZenon KonopkaErik Condra4108657.12.75362.510.32250.0-0.600––0.30.2158.98.82340.0-12.72166.719.400––00––54455.6
Colin GreeningJason SpezzaMilan Michalek1811761.18.59564.314.38188.942.400––0.40.3552.08.34544.4-3.61233.3-7.800––00––46180.0
Jason SpezzaMilan MichalekJakob Silfverberg286650.0-2.33260.014.52250.04.800––0.20.1256.515.73442.9-6.51150.016.700––00––34260.0
Jason SpezzaMilan MichalekChris Neil278372.711.06275.013.53175.013.500––0.20.0680.121.03260.00.900––00––00––140100.0
Jason SpezzaZenon KonopkaMilan Michalek4661135.3-21.04930.8-20.73730.0-18.700––0.50.5048.0-1.32625.0-28.81325.0-19.300––10100.037.542640.0
Jason SpezzaMilan MichalekErik Condra267277.828.16275.026.56185.742.500––0.30.0586.437.820100.055.210100.059.100––00––060–
Jason SpezzaJesse WinchesterMilan Michalek158188.927.23175.017.61150.0-7.100––0.20.1262.05.84180.023.21150.00.000––00––52183.3
Colin GreeningJesse WinchesterZack Smith158372.713.66366.71.16275.010.100––0.40.1771.38.75271.414.71150.0-26.900––20100.075.00320.0
Jesse WinchesterZack SmithChris Neil143260.06.11233.3-20.4020.0-56.000––0.10.1040.5-4.63175.029.5010.0-42.100––00––0310.0
Kyle TurrisZenon KonopkaNick Foligno149660.0-5.74640.0-22.52340.0-19.410100.050.00.50.3855.1-1.93442.9-19.01150.00.000––2166.7-33.340266.7
Kyle TurrisMilan MichalekNick Foligno143633.3-39.62433.3-32.22340.0-15.300––0.10.1836.6-30.51325.0-44.2010.0-72.700––00––10150.0
Jim O'BrienKaspars DaugavinsErik Condra133442.9-12.32250.0-3.02166.713.600––0.30.1662.319.02433.3-15.720100.066.700––00––410100.0
Jason SpezzaMilan MichalekMark Stone124544.4-8.82340.0-11.6030.0-46.900––0.10.1445.8-7.83442.9-10.600––00––00––200100.0
Kyle TurrisNick FolignoJakob Silfverberg1240100.053.420100.052.520100.051.900––0.00100.058.220100.076.500––00––00––110100.0
Zack SmithChris NeilErik Condra126185.717.95183.322.71150.0-3.700––0.20.0292.631.410100.037.910100.036.400––10100.050.0020–
Colin GreeningJason SpezzaJakob Silfverberg125455.62.43350.06.51325.0-18.200––0.10.3125.0-17.42433.3-23.0020.0-38.900––00––0030.0
Jason SpezzaZack SmithMilan Michalek1240100.037.210100.042.100––00––0.00100.043.620100.042.600––00––00––110100.0
Jim O'BrienKyle TurrisNick Foligno12010.0-52.9010.0-51.5010.0-45.100––00.170.0-55.1010.0-53.1010.0-47.400––00––0110.0
Kyle TurrisZenon KonopkaDaniel Alfredsson1110100.047.100––00––00––00––10100.046.700––00––00––10150.0
Jason SpezzaJim O'BrienMilan Michalek11020.0-54.5020.0-45.2020.0-43.500––00.060.0-41.500––00––00––00––0110.0
Colin GreeningJim O'BrienZack Smith11010.0-52.900––00––00––00––010.0-53.100––00––00––0020.0
Kyle TurrisErik CondraJakob Silfverberg10020.0-54.5020.0-45.2010.0-42.600––00.090.0-41.700––00––00––00––020–

Head to Head

Results and on-ice numbers against each opponent, grouped by division, conference and the other conference. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v5 SVA · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

VSGPTOIWLOTLROWP%CFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
New York Rangers73063403–36026058.124620254.916014652.37943.813.912.9351.816714553.5808947.37943.88.889.9555749.1354543.84640.011.486.74.493.898.2
vs Rest of Conference73063403–36026058.124620254.916014652.37943.813.912.9351.816714553.5808947.37943.88.889.9555749.1354543.84640.011.486.74.493.898.2