New York Rangers

20 games · 10-7-3 · 0 points

Regular season · All games of the team

Games: Preseason | Regular season | Playoffs

Overview

The team's numbers by situation. Counts | Rates SVA is 5-on-5 adjusted for score and venue.

SituationGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
4v5 Penalty Kill201173219614.02713516.7269920.80110.01.511.2411.9169514.4135020.6040.00.092.063614.362618.8010.00.096.20.088.988.9
5v4 Power Play201291883385.11373082.0912479.1110100.013.92.0487.21131687.6581282.980100.013.8100.050787.734782.960100.017.6100.012.1100.0112.1
5v52097786191248.661663149.444441651.6262650.036.836.3850.343641151.524120653.9232547.99.587.916015351.11169555.0181652.915.583.25.993.899.6
5v5 Score & Venue Adjusted20977855.4911.648.4613.1631.349.3441.3416.051.525.826.349.536.436.6349.8430.6413.951.0238.9206.853.623.025.547.49.687.7157.0154.350.4114.395.654.517.916.352.315.782.95.993.799.5
All Situations201,2611133118848.881282349.758655751.3434151.256.654.1951.158954452.032627654.2363252.911.088.422520252.716413355.2271958.716.585.77.392.6100.0
Even Strength2099187392348.662463949.445042251.6272650.937.436.6750.544141551.524420854.0242549.09.888.016315551.31199755.1191654.316.083.56.093.899.8

Rolling averages

How the team has played over its last games, after every game. Window: 10 games | 25 games   Situation: All | EV | 5v5 | 5v5 SVA

Corsi — now 52.4

4045505560 101520 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Corsi
GameCorsi (last 10 games)CFCA
Game 10 · 2 May 2012 vs WSH45.3%437527
Game 11 · 5 May 2012 vs WSH46.1%434508
Game 12 · 7 May 2012 vs WSH49.4%465477
Game 13 · 9 May 2012 vs WSH51.6%478449
Game 14 · 12 May 2012 vs WSH53.6%501434
Game 15 · 14 May 2012 vs NJD53.4%497433
Game 16 · 16 May 2012 vs NJD52.2%493451
Game 17 · 19 May 2012 vs NJD51.4%470444
Game 18 · 21 May 2012 vs NJD50.9%470453
Game 19 · 23 May 2012 vs NJD50.6%471459
Game 20 · 25 May 2012 vs NJD52.4%424385

Expected goals — now 52.6

45505560 101520 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Expected goals
GameExpected goals (last 10 games)xGFxGA
Game 10 · 2 May 2012 vs WSH48.3%19.120.4
Game 11 · 5 May 2012 vs WSH47.5%17.619.5
Game 12 · 7 May 2012 vs WSH51.3%18.917.9
Game 13 · 9 May 2012 vs WSH52.7%19.717.7
Game 14 · 12 May 2012 vs WSH53.9%20.617.6
Game 15 · 14 May 2012 vs NJD54.8%20.516.9
Game 16 · 16 May 2012 vs NJD53.4%20.918.2
Game 17 · 19 May 2012 vs NJD51.1%18.817.9
Game 18 · 21 May 2012 vs NJD50.6%18.317.9
Game 19 · 23 May 2012 vs NJD52.1%19.517.9
Game 20 · 25 May 2012 vs NJD52.6%17.816.0

Goals for above expected — now -4.8

-10-7.5-5-2.50 101520 game of the season goals
Show the data as a table
Goals for above expected
GameGoals for above expected (last 10 games)xGF
Game 10 · 2 May 2012 vs WSH-6.119.1
Game 11 · 5 May 2012 vs WSH-6.617.6
Game 12 · 7 May 2012 vs WSH-7.918.9
Game 13 · 9 May 2012 vs WSH-9.719.7
Game 14 · 12 May 2012 vs WSH-8.620.6
Game 15 · 14 May 2012 vs NJD-7.520.5
Game 16 · 16 May 2012 vs NJD-8.920.9
Game 17 · 19 May 2012 vs NJD-7.818.8
Game 18 · 21 May 2012 vs NJD-9.318.3
Game 19 · 23 May 2012 vs NJD-7.519.5
Game 20 · 25 May 2012 vs NJD-4.817.8

Goals saved above expected — now 1.0

02.557.510 101520 game of the season goals
Show the data as a table
Goals saved above expected
GameGoals saved above expected (last 10 games)xGA
Game 10 · 2 May 2012 vs WSH+9.420.4
Game 11 · 5 May 2012 vs WSH+8.519.5
Game 12 · 7 May 2012 vs WSH+7.917.9
Game 13 · 9 May 2012 vs WSH+6.717.7
Game 14 · 12 May 2012 vs WSH+7.617.6
Game 15 · 14 May 2012 vs NJD+7.916.9
Game 16 · 16 May 2012 vs NJD+7.218.2
Game 17 · 19 May 2012 vs NJD+6.917.9
Game 18 · 21 May 2012 vs NJD+5.917.9
Game 19 · 23 May 2012 vs NJD+3.917.9
Game 20 · 25 May 2012 vs NJD+1.016.0

Team SV% — now 91.98

919293949596 101520 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Team SV%
GameTeam SV% (last 10 games)
Game 10 · 2 May 2012 vs WSH95.20%
Game 11 · 5 May 2012 vs WSH95.00%
Game 12 · 7 May 2012 vs WSH95.24%
Game 13 · 9 May 2012 vs WSH94.44%
Game 14 · 12 May 2012 vs WSH94.87%
Game 15 · 14 May 2012 vs NJD95.16%
Game 16 · 16 May 2012 vs NJD94.27%
Game 17 · 19 May 2012 vs NJD94.55%
Game 18 · 21 May 2012 vs NJD94.34%
Game 19 · 23 May 2012 vs NJD93.30%
Game 20 · 25 May 2012 vs NJD91.98%

Skaters

5-on-5 on-ice numbers for skaters with at least 100 minutes. G, A, P, S are all situations.

PlayerPosGPTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPS
Ryan McDonaghD2044150.151.9111049.004436
Marc StaalD2043147.050.2121263.633630
Dan GirardiD2039049.653.514946.1391235
Brad RichardsC2032648.448.48968.4691571
Ryan CallahanR2031249.252.110759.4641053
Michael Del ZottoD2031144.143.871162.0281035
Marian GaborikR2029751.551.710980.6561160
Anton StralmanD2026950.051.17659.533626
Carl HagelinL1726349.650.95874.703327
Ruslan FedotenkoL2026241.249.28242.025725
Derek StepanC2025753.756.99883.318938
Artem AnisimovC2023145.145.47647.5371019
Brian BoyleC1721942.846.15726.733633
Chris KreiderL1821156.257.86972.752729
Brandon PrustL1920443.745.05638.111221
Mike RuppL2012452.747.10347.400017
John MitchellC1811056.654.80254.801111
Brandon DubinskyC910544.748.85243.202214

Goalies

GoalieGPTOISASV%GAAGSAAxGAGSAx
Henrik Lundqvist20125155493.11.820.051.713.7

Defensive pairs (5-on-5, at least 50 min)

PairTOICF%xGF%
Dan Girardi, Ryan McDonagh28450.854.5
Marc Staal, Anton Stralman18849.451.9
Marc Staal, Michael Del Zotto13441.444.3
Marc Staal, Dan Girardi8647.655.1
Ryan McDonagh, Michael Del Zotto7546.042.4
Michael Del Zotto, Stu Bickel6449.645.6

Shot locations

Unblocked shot attempts of the season (all strengths): where NYR shoots from, and where it lets opponents shoot from.

Attempts for

804 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 23 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Attempts against

815 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 23 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Shift report

Shifts by player (a shift counts in the situation it began in). Short and long mean more than one standard deviation from the player's own average, extra more than two. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

PlayerPositionTOIShiftsAvg. Shift LengthStandard DeviationShort ShiftsLong ShiftsExtra ShortExtra Long
Anton StralmanD270:543350:490:255545013
Artem AnisimovC222:403010:440:214543010
Brad RichardsC337:084100:490:255048018
Brandon DubinskyC99:481360:440:20201625
Brandon PrustL197:372710:440:22444106
Brian BoyleC210:122990:420:21545104
Carl HagelinL258:423450:450:185149310
Chris KreiderL209:092810:450:19464048
Dan GirardiD368:164440:500:287354021
DefenseD1909:0322970:500:26366305085
Derek StepanC271:123390:480:245139012
ForwardsF2932:3338410:460:2259354416126
John MitchellC107:211390:460:22262606
Marc StaalD421:085050:500:257870016
Marian GaborikR305:273930:470:235651016
Michael Del ZottoD308:043790:490:266046012
Mike RuppL124:021740:430:20283115
Ruslan FedotenkoL252:553520:430:20675366
Ryan CallahanR336:204010:500:245556020
Ryan McDonaghD425:084890:520:267067017
Steve EmingerD23:29290:490:246601
Stu BickelD92:041160:480:22241705

Forward lines

Only includes games where the lines were together for 2 or more 5v5 faceoffs.

Situation: 5v5 · 5v5 SVA
Player 1Player 2Player 3GPTOICFCACF%CF% RelFFFAFF%FF% RelSFSASF%SF% RelGFGAGF%GF% RelxGFxGAxGF%xGF% RelSCFSCASCF%SCF% RelHDCFHDCAHDCF%HDCF% RelRush Attempts ForRush Attempts AgainstRush Attempt %Rush Attempt % RelRebound Attempts ForRebound Attempts AgainstRebound Attempt %Rebound Attempt % RelOff. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
Brad RichardsCarl HagelinMarian Gaborik1616316514952.53.312010353.84.1887554.02.35645.5-11.28.07.1053.12.9917355.53.8332854.13.02433.3-19.39756.216.970803566.7
Derek StepanChris KreiderRyan Callahan1083806654.88.8604457.710.4403454.13.84450.0-11.54.12.3264.118.6472763.516.4171063.016.41150.0-5.630100.074.138341374.5
Brian BoyleBrandon PrustRuslan Fedotenko1156407235.7-12.6245331.2-18.5243938.1-13.31150.05.02.02.7541.7-8.5273444.3-6.4111345.8-4.22166.77.82250.011.912253028.6
Artem AnisimovBrian BoyleRuslan Fedotenko534183633.3-14.3111739.3-9.171041.2-11.300––0.61.0236.9-11.072125.0-26.63442.9-1.910100.050.0020.0-35.74101323.5
Artem AnisimovBrandon DubinskyRyan Callahan332312555.46.1191950.01.0141450.0-1.92166.722.21.31.2150.90.8111444.0-7.15645.5-4.5010.0-100.01233.3-26.71118761.1
Artem AnisimovBrian BoyleRyan Callahan530292850.9-5.1202247.6-6.8151550.0-4.91150.013.61.31.5245.7-9.2161453.3-6.16842.9-12.100––2166.75.110131540.0
John MitchellBrandon PrustMike Rupp527232547.9-0.5191654.36.1141253.83.200––0.91.2243.0-9.1141253.81.82722.2-33.300––010.0-35.775846.7
Artem AnisimovDerek StepanRyan Callahan424281270.021.223874.223.114766.712.610100.046.21.60.5076.822.616576.225.97277.822.400––30100.044.4813561.5
Brad RichardsBrandon DubinskyRyan Callahan220182640.92.7171848.67.0151353.62.800––0.91.4837.4-8.181338.1-7.74736.4-16.010100.050.0030.0-50.0681037.5
Brad RichardsCarl HagelinChris Kreider317181260.09.1131056.55.69660.05.6010.0-40.00.70.3566.414.18372.719.45183.330.710100.025.010100.072.7118378.6
Brad RichardsChris KreiderRyan Callahan516151648.42.191145.0-2.96554.54.100––0.20.3833.5-12.96746.2-4.500––00––00––65842.9
Brandon DubinskyBrandon PrustRuslan Fedotenko21671630.4-20.37750.0-4.44450.0-5.110100.00.00.40.2663.05.04640.0-12.920100.038.100––00––491028.6
Brian BoyleBrandon PrustMike Rupp31510952.62.67750.0-0.36650.0-1.6010.0-54.50.30.6728.0-24.94544.4-1.91325.0-32.100––020.0-38.505100.0
Brad RichardsChris KreiderMarian Gaborik214182245.010.2111640.78.181240.08.600––0.30.6332.1-3.78850.018.91325.0-9.81150.00.01150.025.033175.0
Derek StepanBrandon PrustRuslan Fedotenko21420387.022.615288.227.19190.028.410100.0100.00.80.0693.432.89190.026.430100.046.900––00––460100.0
John MitchellChris KreiderMike Rupp41320195.245.413192.941.6100100.044.600––0.70.1286.534.212192.339.73175.024.200––20100.046.265366.7
Brad RichardsCarl HagelinRyan Callahan21381240.0-9.86842.9-3.44640.0-10.000––0.20.6427.5-21.73827.3-28.9040.0-56.700––020.0-20.066366.7
Artem AnisimovJohn MitchellMike Rupp31010662.511.66366.712.93350.0-5.500––0.30.0778.923.15183.328.820100.041.000––00––25433.3
Brandon DubinskyBrian BoyleRuslan Fedotenko11010662.520.26460.015.04180.037.400––0.70.1185.536.18372.724.830100.047.100––00––0480.0
Artem AnisimovDerek StepanMarian Gaborik2108850.012.26554.512.12250.0-1.600––0.20.3832.8-11.02433.3-11.31233.3-14.900––00––41180.0
Derek StepanRuslan FedotenkoMarian Gaborik1910376.924.99190.037.140100.041.210100.066.70.70.0197.940.240100.045.230100.038.900––00––66185.7
Artem AnisimovBrandon PrustRuslan Fedotenko2931121.4-21.52722.2-25.42166.717.510100.060.00.00.509.0-37.11420.0-32.71325.0-21.200––00––240100.0
Derek StepanCarl HagelinMarian Gaborik298466.726.75455.613.84180.034.900––0.20.2340.31.54357.110.3010.0-40.900––00––73277.8
Brian BoyleRuslan FedotenkoRyan Callahan286842.9-0.62250.05.510100.052.000––0.20.0384.640.32250.05.610100.053.300––00––25625.0
Derek StepanMarian GaborikRyan Callahan288372.723.34266.718.42166.714.600––0.30.1268.320.63260.07.320100.052.510100.025.000––14150.0
Brad RichardsRuslan FedotenkoMarian Gaborik175645.5-15.43537.5-21.33442.9-18.510100.066.70.10.1157.913.82166.721.21150.04.500––00––33350.0
Derek StepanChris KreiderRuslan Fedotenko276366.710.04180.030.040100.048.800––0.10.0282.435.930100.042.110100.050.000––00––230100.0
Derek StepanChris KreiderMarian Gaborik168372.727.54357.111.74357.17.1010.0-100.00.10.1435.3-11.41233.3-14.100––00––00––510100.0
Artem AnisimovDerek StepanCarl Hagelin1531023.1-25.33827.3-20.62433.3-18.500––0.10.2718.7-29.0040.0-49.4010.0-47.800––010.0-20.010150.0
Derek StepanCarl HagelinRyan Callahan241614.3-28.81614.3-28.41420.0-21.600––0.10.2021.8-15.81325.0-16.3010.0-38.9010.0-40.000––14150.0
Artem AnisimovDerek StepanChris Kreider145183.337.730100.055.220100.050.600––0.10100.054.830100.055.100––10100.00.000––210100.0
Brad RichardsMarian GaborikRyan Callahan143260.013.12166.718.21150.0-6.000––0.10.0558.912.32250.02.200––00––00––410100.0
Artem AnisimovJohn MitchellRuslan Fedotenko142528.6-6.32250.016.72166.735.700––0.00.0727.6-7.2010.0-28.100––00––010.0-14.311150.0
Derek StepanJohn MitchellMike Rupp143175.037.1010.0-34.800––00––00.120.0-37.1010.0-41.9010.0-28.600––00––20166.7
Brian BoyleJohn MitchellBrandon Prust133350.015.72340.01.52340.0-7.100––0.10.1243.65.51150.07.110100.060.000––00––120100.0
Brad RichardsChris KreiderRuslan Fedotenko134180.033.03175.029.92166.719.600––0.10.0668.231.130100.051.610100.083.310100.0100.010100.0100.0020–
John MitchellMike RuppRuslan Fedotenko132166.718.12166.720.52166.719.600––0.10.0853.214.61150.0-3.110100.083.300––00––11150.0
Brian BoyleMike RuppRuslan Fedotenko131420.0-16.61325.0-14.61233.3-13.900––0.00.0727.0-11.8010.0-44.4010.0-46.700––00––030–
Artem AnisimovDerek StepanBrandon Prust12030.0-36.7030.0-43.600––00––00.210.0-45.4020.0-42.6010.0-52.400––00––0110.0
Brian BoyleRuslan FedotenkoMarian Gaborik1210100.045.100––00––00––00––10100.032.400––00––00––210100.0
Brian BoyleDerek StepanMarian Gaborik125183.338.340100.053.830100.046.900––0.40100.058.450100.057.820100.050.000––00––10150.0
Artem AnisimovBrad RichardsCarl Hagelin12030.0-37.0020.0-40.0010.0-47.400––00.140.0-40.2020.0-45.7010.0-46.700––00––11150.0
Artem AnisimovMike RuppRuslan Fedotenko12030.0-37.0020.0-40.0020.0-48.600––00.100.0-39.700––00––00––00––0020.0
Artem AnisimovBrad RichardsRyan Callahan1210100.045.100––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––110100.0
Artem AnisimovBrian BoyleMarian Gaborik111150.0-5.71150.04.51150.04.510100.066.70.20.0289.543.810100.032.410100.044.400––00––10150.0
Brandon DubinskyBrandon PrustCarl Hagelin1100––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––0110.0
Brad RichardsDerek StepanRyan Callahan1100––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––0020.0
Brandon DubinskyBrian BoyleRyan Callahan1100––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––0020.0

Head to Head

Results and on-ice numbers against each opponent, grouped by division, conference and the other conference. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v5 SVA · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

VSGPTOIWLOTLROWP%CFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
New Jersey Devils62832312–22024946.916317448.412211950.681044.49.310.1148.010911848.0615751.76940.09.884.2414249.4302653.65741.716.773.16.691.698.2
Washington Capitals73874304–38130355.725121154.317613756.29950.014.612.3954.018212659.1916956.98947.18.887.0625652.5413454.77558.317.185.35.193.498.5
vs Division136706616–60155252.141438551.829825653.8171947.223.922.5051.529124454.415212654.7141843.89.285.71039851.2716054.2121250.016.980.05.792.698.3
Ottawa Senators73064124–26036041.920224645.114616047.79756.212.913.8848.214516746.5898052.79756.210.191.2575550.9453556.26460.013.388.66.295.6101.8
vs Rest of Conference73064124–26036041.920224645.114616047.79756.212.913.8848.214516746.5898052.79756.210.191.2575550.9453556.26460.013.388.66.295.6101.8