Philadelphia Flyers

11 games · 5-5-1 · 0 points

Regular season · All games of the team

Games: Preseason | Regular season | Playoffs

Overview

The team's numbers by situation. Counts | Rates SVA is 5-on-5 adjusted for score and venue.

SituationGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
4v5 Penalty Kill11722513515.62110117.2217122.841323.52.39.9718.5168116.5154425.441225.026.772.7102033.3101343.54450.040.069.219.081.7100.7
5v4 Power Play1165881288.0681087.248885.7120100.07.40.4494.452591.232488.9100100.031.2100.0250100.0180100.070100.038.9–25.0100.0125.0
5v51152339350843.627935843.820525544.6192642.215.821.6942.116422642.19613341.9142436.814.682.0729842.4546744.6111837.920.473.19.389.899.1
5v5 Score & Venue Adjusted11523385.9512.043.0275.0361.543.2201.3257.243.918.725.642.315.521.9241.5161.4227.941.594.6134.441.314.023.837.014.882.370.698.841.753.267.844.011.118.138.120.973.39.390.099.4
All Situations1168454568144.539948845.029934646.4414448.229.434.3446.225032443.615918845.8343946.621.479.311212347.7878251.5252352.128.772.013.787.3101.0
Even Strength1153340152343.428536943.621026244.5202940.816.022.2641.916623241.79813741.7152636.615.381.07310042.2556844.7121840.021.873.59.588.998.5

Rolling averages

How the team has played over its last games, after every game. Window: 10 games | 25 games   Situation: All | EV | 5v5 | 5v5 SVA

Corsi — now 42.7

40455055 10 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Corsi
GameCorsi (last 10 games)CFCA
Game 10 · 6 May 2012 vs NJD43.3%351459
Game 11 · 8 May 2012 vs NJD42.7%343461

Expected goals — now 41.3

3540455055 10 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Expected goals
GameExpected goals (last 10 games)xGFxGA
Game 10 · 6 May 2012 vs NJD41.7%13.919.4
Game 11 · 8 May 2012 vs NJD41.3%13.919.7

Goals for above expected — now 2.1

0246 10 game of the season goals
Show the data as a table
Goals for above expected
GameGoals for above expected (last 10 games)xGF
Game 10 · 6 May 2012 vs NJD+4.113.9
Game 11 · 8 May 2012 vs NJD+2.113.9

Goals saved above expected — now -3.3

-6-4-20 10 game of the season goals
Show the data as a table
Goals saved above expected
GameGoals saved above expected (last 10 games)xGA
Game 10 · 6 May 2012 vs NJD-4.619.4
Game 11 · 8 May 2012 vs NJD-3.319.7

Team SV% — now 90.09

89.489.689.89090.2 10 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Team SV%
GameTeam SV% (last 10 games)
Game 10 · 6 May 2012 vs NJD89.52%
Game 11 · 8 May 2012 vs NJD90.09%

Skaters

5-on-5 on-ice numbers for skaters with at least 100 minutes. G, A, P, S are all situations.

PlayerPosGPTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPS
Braydon CoburnD1123842.242.091459.204412
Matt CarleD1121446.043.471038.924619
Daniel BrièreC1115543.745.091267.9851326
Claude GirouxR1015348.049.67756.4891736
Nicklas GrossmannD914740.740.05557.10113
Scott HartnellL1114551.750.73862.235827
Kimmo TimonenD1114046.645.64540.713411
Max TalbotC1113935.639.53414.742615
Brayden SchennC1113641.040.06965.136911
Jakub VoracekR1113144.143.77658.5281020
Jaromir JagrR1113154.955.04569.817826
Andreas LiljaD1012642.341.15961.100011
Wayne SimmondsR1112239.330.851167.615616
Sean CouturierC1112137.133.13322.231418
Matt ReadR1111643.335.43462.93258
Eric WellwoodL1111335.433.33430.000013
Erik GustafssonD710538.637.75163.61129

Goalies

GoalieGPTOISASV%GAAGSAAxGAGSAx
Ilya Bryzgalov1164232688.73.462.831.2-5.8

Defensive pairs (5-on-5, at least 50 min)

PairTOICF%xGF%
Braydon Coburn, Nicklas Grossmann12640.340.7
Kimmo Timonen, Matt Carle10345.147.5

Shot locations

Unblocked shot attempts of the season (all strengths): where PHI shoots from, and where it lets opponents shoot from.

Attempts for

393 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 10 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Attempts against

483 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 10 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Shift report

Shifts by player (a shift counts in the situation it began in). Short and long mean more than one standard deviation from the player's own average, extra more than two. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

PlayerPositionTOIShiftsAvg. Shift LengthStandard DeviationShort ShiftsLong ShiftsExtra ShortExtra Long
Andreas LiljaD120:491800:400:23362506
Andrej MeszarosD18:05280:390:163502
Brayden SchennC132:461900:420:19303215
Braydon CoburnD235:212910:490:263436012
Claude GirouxR158:402050:460:25251906
Daniel BrièreC152:232110:430:22372906
DefenseD1043:5814500:430:22210191348
Eric WellwoodL107:001550:410:20261804
Erik GustafssonD103:211450:430:22232402
ForwardsF1562:3721660:430:213492951069
Jakub VoracekR133:531890:430:20292716
James van RiemsdykL80:241070:450:22171703
Jaromir JagrR128:401890:410:17302455
Kimmo TimonenD159:382310:410:23252506
Marc-Andre BourdonD11:14150:450:242301
Matt CarleD208:472850:440:224639011
Matt ReadR114:231540:450:20272224
Max TalbotC138:251870:440:22342609
Nicklas GrossmannD142:052120:400:17312627
Pavel KubinaD44:38630:430:1810811
Scott HartnellL147:531960:450:21252717
Sean CouturierC113:031640:410:21322305
Wayne SimmondsR127:521740:440:23272107
Zac RinaldoC27:15450:360:21101002

Forward lines

Only includes games where the lines were together for 2 or more 5v5 faceoffs.

Situation: 5v5 · 5v5 SVA
Player 1Player 2Player 3GPTOICFCACF%CF% RelFFFAFF%FF% RelSFSASF%SF% RelGFGAGF%GF% RelxGFxGAxGF%xGF% RelSCFSCASCF%SCF% RelHDCFHDCAHDCF%HDCF% RelRush Attempts ForRush Attempts AgainstRush Attempt %Rush Attempt % RelRebound Attempts ForRebound Attempts AgainstRebound Attempt %Rebound Attempt % RelOff. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
Max TalbotSean CouturierEric Wellwood1069407634.5-10.3315336.9-8.2254038.5-7.12250.07.91.73.4032.8-10.5173930.4-13.8111936.7-7.3040.0-43.81516.7-14.93512311.5
Scott HartnellClaude GirouxJaromir Jagr868765159.819.0532865.423.8351866.023.62340.0-6.72.71.4964.123.6351866.028.114766.725.310100.076.54357.130.527332354.0
Brayden SchennDaniel BrièreWayne Simmonds542285135.4-13.2153430.6-17.8122433.3-14.83633.3-6.70.82.1826.9-22.3122631.6-18.83730.0-26.7010.0-28.6050.0-45.518231064.3
Daniel BrièreJames van RiemsdykJakub Voracek220261760.517.2211361.816.2161159.314.830100.080.01.70.8168.133.911857.924.67463.638.61325.0-8.33175.050.0109283.3
Brayden SchennDaniel BrièreJakub Voracek219142337.8-2.8111444.02.59852.99.010100.040.00.51.1329.2-15.061331.6-9.12433.3-4.610100.083.3020.0-46.2813561.5
Brayden SchennJaromir JagrMatt Read216131056.520.810855.621.67653.817.900––0.40.2758.828.16460.026.720100.075.000––00––25625.0
Daniel BrièreJames van RiemsdykWayne Simmonds11313861.926.311664.732.710376.944.510100.075.00.70.3765.531.14357.115.83175.050.000––10100.0100.034350.0
Daniel BrièreScott HartnellJakub Voracek112101147.617.191145.016.76746.217.9010.00.00.40.5442.125.95362.540.62166.753.300––00––55645.5
Scott HartnellClaude GirouxJakub Voracek11281436.4-6.751131.2-11.95935.7-11.51233.3-16.70.30.6834.0-12.54930.8-21.41420.0-37.110100.0100.000––311260.0
Max TalbotSean CouturierZac Rinaldo3124930.8-17.02625.0-21.51614.3-37.3010.0-53.30.10.3612.9-35.92433.3-16.2020.0-55.600––00––25625.0
Scott HartnellJaromir JagrMatt Read112101147.61.97846.74.76650.05.600––0.40.5142.2-3.73350.08.12250.013.6010.0-33.31150.0-25.059183.3
Brayden SchennMatt ReadWayne Simmonds3117653.811.65455.68.74266.719.410100.040.00.10.1735.6-8.11233.3-5.1010.0-37.000––00––310350.0
James van RiemsdykClaude GirouxWayne Simmonds11141323.5-14.621016.7-20.42722.2-12.7010.00.00.10.7010.9-15.03827.3-3.81325.03.610100.0100.000––12516.7
Claude GirouxJakub VoracekMatt Read483925.0-19.81910.0-35.91614.3-30.700––0.10.2226.8-16.910100.056.100––010.0-16.700––25433.3
Eric WellwoodJakub VoracekMatt Read273633.3-14.83537.5-10.02166.715.500––0.30.2755.67.22433.3-19.220100.043.300––1150.0-50.0670100.0
Zac RinaldoJakub VoracekMatt Read274544.42.94450.06.24450.09.4010.0-25.00.10.3924.3-17.01325.0-16.9010.0-56.5010.00.0010.0-20.00220.0
Brayden SchennClaude GirouxJaromir Jagr262340.01.52340.03.32250.012.200––0.10.3029.6-3.81325.0-12.5010.0-31.000––010.0-16.733175.0
Eric WellwoodJames van RiemsdykWayne Simmonds154640.0-6.91516.7-29.11516.7-33.3010.0-50.00.00.1617.8-28.71325.0-20.500––010.0-33.300––0020.0
Max TalbotEric WellwoodMatt Read141420.0-22.71150.010.01150.06.200––0.00.0630.2-13.3010.0-45.700––00––00––0310.0
Sean CouturierJakub VoracekMatt Read236275.025.03175.030.01150.05.100––0.00.0645.7-1.8010.0-49.300––00––00––33260.0
James van RiemsdykMatt ReadWayne Simmonds131325.0-9.8010.0-41.5010.0-47.100––00.060.0-37.71233.3-0.900––00––00––200100.0
James van RiemsdykJakub VoracekMatt Read135362.513.3020.0-44.4020.0-38.700––00.060.0-45.81150.06.500––00––00––24166.7
Brayden SchennDaniel BrièreJaromir Jagr231233.3-8.610100.057.800––00––0.00100.054.400––00––00––00––130100.0
Brayden SchennMax TalbotEric Wellwood1200––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––0110.0
Max TalbotSean CouturierJakub Voracek221233.3-14.3020.0-47.6010.0-52.300––00.140.0-50.01233.3-18.500––00––00––0220.0
Brayden SchennClaude GirouxWayne Simmonds1220100.041.220100.037.120100.038.100––0.00100.028.100––00––00––00––210100.0
James van RiemsdykClaude GirouxJakub Voracek1210100.050.010100.058.710100.065.600––0.00100.056.000––00––00––00––110100.0
Daniel BrièreJakub VoracekMatt Read121233.3-10.9010.0-45.5010.0-44.100––00.100.0-36.0010.0-41.2010.0-54.500––00––220100.0
Max TalbotSean CouturierClaude Giroux11020.0-35.1010.0-41.5010.0-47.100––00.050.0-37.600––00––00––00––0210.0
Sean CouturierScott HartnellClaude Giroux21010.0-51.900––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––0040.0
Daniel BrièreClaude GirouxJaromir Jagr11010.0-52.100––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––200100.0
Claude GirouxJaromir JagrMatt Read11010.0-41.9010.0-40.9010.0-44.900––00.080.0-44.0010.0-45.700––00––00––200100.0
Brayden SchennScott HartnellClaude Giroux11010.0-34.7010.0-41.5010.0-47.100––00.010.0-37.200––00––00––00––0110.0
Daniel BrièreJames van RiemsdykClaude Giroux1020100.068.110100.068.810100.069.400––0.00100.073.900––00––00––00––110100.0
Brayden SchennSean CouturierWayne Simmonds1000––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––020–

Head to Head

Results and on-ice numbers against each opponent, grouped by division, conference and the other conference. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v5 SVA · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

VSGPTOIWLOTLROWP%CFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
New Jersey Devils52561311–18624043.713417743.110113043.771138.97.510.7841.06910539.7426937.851033.311.985.5285235.0223936.14930.818.276.96.991.598.5
Pittsburgh Penguins62674204–20726843.614518144.510412545.4121544.48.310.9143.29512144.0546445.891439.116.778.1444648.9322853.37943.821.967.911.588.099.5
vs Division115235515–39350843.627935843.820525544.6192642.215.821.6942.116422642.19613341.9142436.814.682.0729842.4546744.6111837.920.473.19.389.899.1