John Carlson

Defenseman · Washington Capitals · born 10 Jan 1990 · 191 cm, 102 kg · shoots R NHL id 8474590

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11WSH91691110266.7205.00412512414220013211181500–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11WSH916918414456.112310154.9887853.03730.000–746951.7272452.91614.3474551.110100.0927256.11150.03.491.094.419382612442.233625736.7

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL184753.6956648.8730371440.0
EV144952.6634547.9623291090.0
5V5136952.4584347.361824980.0
PP18287.721495.1156300.0
PK18514.92156.300040.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

202 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 8 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Karl Alzner105951.854.1
Michal Neuvirth74251.853.1
Alex Ovechkin44355.151.0
Semyon Varlamov42453.551.9
Nicklas Backstrom40754.451.5
Brooks Laich37056.051.1
Mike Knuble36651.152.9
Alexander Semin32158.250.5

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 7 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Jason Chimera211
Alex Ovechkin110
Boyd Gordon101
Brooks Laich110
DJ King101

His 30 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Alex Ovechkin844
Nicklas Backstrom514
Brooks Laich321
Mike Knuble321
Alexander Semin211