Nashville Predators

10 games · 5-4-1 · 0 points

Regular season · All games of the team

Games: Preseason | Regular season | Playoffs

Overview

The team's numbers by situation. Counts | Rates SVA is 5-on-5 adjusted for score and venue.

SituationGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
4v5 Penalty Kill10537808.075611.173616.3040.00.34.765.82365.32199.5030.00.084.21146.71910.0030.00.066.70.088.988.9
5v4 Power Play1064991388.4741088.149787.540100.07.60.3495.749394.229390.640100.013.8100.0230100.0180100.040100.022.2–8.2100.0108.2
5v51046740444547.631132648.821024046.7171553.116.315.2451.717216850.610410549.8141351.913.587.6806057.1545051.911955.020.482.08.193.8101.8
5v5 Score & Venue Adjusted10467399.0444.547.3307.3325.148.6207.7239.146.517.015.053.116.215.0951.8170.8167.350.5103.3104.549.714.213.151.913.787.479.659.857.153.849.752.011.19.155.120.681.88.293.7101.9
All Situations1061453557048.441141849.627529648.2222151.225.622.4753.223221951.413713151.1181751.413.187.01057957.1736054.9151255.620.580.08.092.9100.9
Even Strength1048241545947.531933948.521224646.3171651.516.716.0750.917817450.610510749.5141351.913.387.9816455.9545151.411955.020.482.48.093.5101.5

Rolling averages

How the team has played over its last games, after every game. Window: 10 games | 25 games   Situation: All | EV | 5v5 | 5v5 SVA

The team has played fewer games than the window in this season.

Skaters

5-on-5 on-ice numbers for skaters with at least 100 minutes. G, A, P, S are all situations.

PlayerPosGPTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPS
Ryan SuterD1019650.951.52548.513430
Shea WeberD1019450.953.24543.821333
Kevin KleinD1016240.345.67841.822411
Roman JosiD1014644.650.971045.100012
Mike FisherC1014441.944.44741.213421
David LegwandC1014058.057.97451.233625
Francis BouillonD1014046.552.38151.30338
Martin EratR1013145.147.24547.213412
Gabriel BourqueL1012754.855.76661.032513
Nick SpalingC1012340.953.75154.70337
Sergei KostitsynL1012140.439.12454.31127
Patric HornqvistR1011551.658.45455.813436
Alexander RadulovR811451.451.75366.715613
Andrei KostitsynL810247.654.44158.831412

Goalies

GoalieGPTOISASV%GAAGSAAxGAGSAx
Pekka Rinne1060929692.92.070.022.11.1

Defensive pairs (5-on-5, at least 50 min)

PairTOICF%xGF%
Ryan Suter, Shea Weber17751.852.6
Kevin Klein, Roman Josi8138.444.5
Francis Bouillon, Kevin Klein5937.046.1

Shot locations

Unblocked shot attempts of the season (all strengths): where NSH shoots from, and where it lets opponents shoot from.

Attempts for

405 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 13 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Attempts against

415 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 10 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Shift report

Shifts by player (a shift counts in the situation it began in). Short and long mean more than one standard deviation from the player's own average, extra more than two. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

PlayerPositionTOIShiftsAvg. Shift LengthStandard DeviationShort ShiftsLong ShiftsExtra ShortExtra Long
Alexander RadulovR109:571530:430:21222507
Andrei KostitsynL98:121390:420:18192045
Brandon YipR81:111180:410:18211813
Colin WilsonC48:29660:440:1791102
Craig SmithC15:50230:410:154510
David LegwandC132:471910:420:18222858
DefenseD935:1011900:470:23153159448
ForwardsF1385:3820190:410:182923081571
Francis BouillonD130:001760:440:23212309
Gabriel BourqueL123:381870:400:18333105
Hal GillD64:36900:430:199903
Jack HillenD14:49230:390:203300
Jordin TootooR21:56290:450:176600
Kevin KleinD160:012150:450:22333007
Martin EratR134:171950:410:19252709
Matt HalischukR29:48470:380:194702
Mike FisherC147:152070:430:19263129
Nick SpalingC123:171780:420:16312325
Patric HornqvistR118:311720:410:20222704
Paul GaustadC82:031340:370:18232105
Roman JosiD133:471910:420:18283244
Ryan EllisD13:22210:380:185401
Ryan SuterD211:072370:530:272629012
Sergei KostitsynL118:271800:390:17252807
Shea WeberD207:282370:530:252829012

Forward lines

Only includes games where the lines were together for 2 or more 5v5 faceoffs.

Situation: 5v5 · 5v5 SVA
Player 1Player 2Player 3GPTOICFCACF%CF% RelFFFAFF%FF% RelSFSASF%SF% RelGFGAGF%GF% RelxGFxGAxGF%xGF% RelSCFSCASCF%SCF% RelHDCFHDCAHDCF%HDCF% RelRush Attempts ForRush Attempts AgainstRush Attempt %Rush Attempt % RelRebound Attempts ForRebound Attempts AgainstRebound Attempt %Rebound Attempt % RelOff. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
Mike FisherSergei KostitsynMartin Erat980608641.1-6.4466641.1-7.4314938.8-7.92433.3-27.52.63.5842.4-10.2253243.9-7.7121446.2-11.42433.3-6.72166.713.729412751.8
David LegwandGabriel BourqueAlexander Radulov437492962.820.2372460.717.2251956.814.33260.023.62.01.2761.312.6241364.918.812666.712.720100.080.01233.3-41.71811290.0
David LegwandAndrei KostitsynAlexander Radulov435342557.621.4232053.517.2161945.79.710100.027.31.01.0449.715.4181162.126.46554.59.810100.0100.01150.07.1716846.7
Nick SpalingAndrei KostitsynPatric Hornqvist333303446.9-4.5282354.93.3201655.65.910100.069.21.61.0261.75.2141646.7-12.07370.010.01150.012.510100.040.01714868.0
David LegwandGabriel BourquePatric Hornqvist531351668.624.9281171.827.516964.021.51150.0-27.81.80.9066.918.620774.129.511473.322.32166.757.62166.711.112161054.5
Colin WilsonNick SpalingBrandon Yip218121840.0-8.9101147.6-1.97846.7-0.400––0.90.2776.420.17653.81.430100.048.000––00––96190.0
Nick SpalingGabriel BourquePatric Hornqvist417141843.83.3101343.54.171138.90.910100.027.30.50.6841.04.36746.24.23442.9-4.8010.0-20.010100.062.568275.0
Paul GaustadBrandon YipMatt Halischuk3138947.12.67750.08.35362.524.21150.0-25.00.30.3147.67.42528.6-19.410100.051.400––00––53550.0
Craig SmithPaul GaustadBrandon Yip213181064.310.0151060.04.18850.0-8.3020.0-66.71.00.5762.6-1.48466.74.35455.6-18.5010.0-50.020100.00.054455.6
Paul GaustadJordin TootooMatt Halischuk21110952.66.04640.0-10.02528.6-20.100––0.10.1343.2-17.43175.023.6010.0-59.3010.0-75.000––74750.0
Colin WilsonMike FisherMartin Erat21015865.211.813572.216.28372.718.600––0.50.2070.17.23442.9-15.120100.034.8020.00.000––38175.0
Mike FisherAlexander RadulovMartin Erat295838.5-8.24736.4-10.51516.7-28.200––0.20.2152.07.33260.018.910100.045.000––00––45357.1
Nick SpalingAndrei KostitsynAlexander Radulov171910.0-55.0070.0-72.4050.0-71.400––00.210.0-73.7030.0-60.700––00––00––21166.7
Nick SpalingAndrei KostitsynSergei Kostitsyn163827.3-3.41712.5-15.01420.0-5.600––0.00.334.9-25.8030.0-33.3010.0-41.700––00––330100.0
Paul GaustadSergei KostitsynBrandon Yip164450.0-9.83260.0-5.02166.74.500––0.10.0467.50.210100.046.700––00––00––13233.3
Mike FisherMartin EratPatric Hornqvist262528.6-15.22528.6-11.41325.0-12.810100.050.00.20.1551.914.91233.3-8.510100.054.200––00––14325.0
Nick SpalingPaul GaustadGabriel Bourque251516.7-27.5040.0-45.1020.0-42.900––00.140.0-38.91325.0-18.900––00––00––11516.7
Colin WilsonPaul GaustadBrandon Yip1531121.4-22.32918.2-30.52820.0-25.600––0.10.3019.7-28.61420.0-24.4010.0-50.0010.0-50.000––0030.0
Colin WilsonDavid LegwandPatric Hornqvist135362.54.04180.016.73175.013.910100.0100.00.10.0380.314.01150.0-5.210100.014.3010.00.000––020–
Paul GaustadBrandon YipJordin Tootoo132625.0-6.91420.0-14.0040.0-36.600––0.00.326.9-22.9050.0-39.3020.0-44.400––010.00.011325.0
David LegwandPaul GaustadAlexander Radulov33030.0-41.8010.0-42.900––00––00.020.0-45.400––00––00––00––0080.0
Nick SpalingPaul GaustadAndrei Kostitsyn322340.0-4.01233.3-12.31150.07.710100.070.00.10.0962.017.01150.08.010100.048.700––00––0070.0
Mike FisherPaul GaustadMartin Erat321233.3-8.01233.3-7.41233.3-7.1010.0-50.00.00.1710.9-34.9010.0-46.5010.0-53.700––00––0070.0
Colin WilsonPaul GaustadSergei Kostitsyn1210100.059.610100.055.800––00––0.10100.056.110100.060.010100.055.600––00––11150.0
Mike FisherBrandon YipMartin Erat111325.0-16.51233.3-11.9010.0-42.400––0.00.0522.8-23.200––00––00––00––0020.0
David LegwandAndrei KostitsynSergei Kostitsyn111150.020.41150.025.410100.076.700––0.10.0646.619.61150.021.400––00––00––0020.0
Nick SpalingGabriel BourqueBrandon Yip11010.0-59.300––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––200100.0
David LegwandSergei KostitsynPatric Hornqvist1120100.042.010100.035.910100.038.500––0.00100.032.900––00––00––00––110100.0
Mike FisherNick SpalingPaul Gaustad11010.0-30.6010.0-25.9010.0-25.600––00.020.0-27.900––00––00––00––0110.0
Colin WilsonNick SpalingPaul Gaustad1010100.049.510100.048.510100.050.000––0.00100.039.000––00––00––00––0020.0
David LegwandMike FisherGabriel Bourque101150.020.4010.0-25.9010.0-25.600––00.010.0-27.900––00––00––00––0020.0

Head to Head

Results and on-ice numbers against each opponent, grouped by division, conference and the other conference. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v5 SVA · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

VSGPTOIWLOTLROWP%CFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
Detroit Red Wings52154104–15720643.311415841.98411941.411473.35.87.8742.5697547.9445146.39469.220.592.2312852.5242549.07277.829.292.013.196.6109.7
Phoenix Coyotes52521311–24723950.819716854.012612151.061135.310.57.3758.81039352.6605452.65935.78.383.3493260.5302554.54736.413.372.04.890.995.7
vs Out of Conference104675415–40444547.631132648.821024046.7171553.116.315.2451.717216850.610410549.8141351.913.587.6806057.1545051.911955.020.482.08.193.8101.8