James van Riemsdyk

Left wing · Toronto Maple Leafs · born 4 May 1989 · 191 cm, 95 kg · shoots L NHL id 8474037

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11PHI111595000583.34810.44.4696042225211003321816400–
2011–12PHI7821110250.0714.31.01410532422000101110510100.0
2012–13TOR71051312480.0205.01.8222114942110020111211020.0

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11PHI1115919915156.915111157.61048056.56842.99.57.2256.7916159.9433058.93633.3483160.83175.01068555.5010.05.890.095.831441910862.059553562.8
2011–12PHI782738047.7475844.8354245.54450.02.93.3946.2263641.9121642.93350.0142041.200–464152.91150.011.490.5101.9151686865.224221463.2
2012–13TOR710510214940.67411239.8537541.45362.54.76.8040.8466441.8233043.44357.1233440.410100.0558140.400–9.496.0105.42228157759.527373345.0

By situation, 2013–14

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL168548.948.91008560.030316127930.7
EV128244.244.3646050.617234020216.7
5V5125844.244.4645950.117234019816.4
PP24786.489.427897.2106165810.8
PK1159.310.24520.7224100.8

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

349 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 16 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Phil Kessel109646.132.245.3
Jonathan Bernier78345.142.847.3
Tyler Bozak77945.242.644.5
Dion Phaneuf50442.345.542.4
Carl Gunnarsson46940.846.143.4
James Reimer44342.645.139.8
Jake Gardiner39845.943.443.8
Cody Franson38646.043.445.2

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2013–14 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 30 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Phil Kessel17125
Tyler Bozak1055
Dion Phaneuf826
Cody Franson752
Carl Gunnarsson211

His 31 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Phil Kessel17134
Tyler Bozak523
Jake Gardiner202
Nazem Kadri211
Cody Franson101