Dan Girardi

Defenseman · New York Rangers · born 29 Apr 1984 · 185 cm, 96 kg · shoots R NHL id 8471958

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11NYR5108000000.030.001365010000002115132100–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11NYR51089512144.0587942.3395043.83633.300–515946.4152636.63350.0363352.2030.0446042.300–7.788.095.71526196644.137393650.7

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL196544.7859542.4427311100.0
EV151146.5555947.121921680.0
5V5143746.8515848.021719600.0
PP16183.816293.6257360.0
PK25612.37324.402230.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

154 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 8 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Henrik Lundqvist117546.547.8
Marc Staal100748.044.2
Brandon Dubinsky52548.545.6
Artem Anisimov47149.345.5
Brian Boyle41743.048.3
Ryan Callahan39948.846.0
Brandon Prust36644.247.6
Ruslan Fedotenko35543.847.7

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 4 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Marc Staal202
Alex Frolov110
Derek Stepan110
Erik Christensen110
Mats Zuccarello101

His 27 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Brian Boyle532
Artem Anisimov303
Derek Stepan321
Ryan Callahan312
Alex Frolov211