Ryan McDonagh

Defenseman · New York Rangers NHL id 8474151

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11NYR5104000000.040.0011720142200163116400–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11NYR5104819147.1536843.8384247.51150.000–394248.1112035.5010.0282256.000–394546.410100.02.697.6100.3924198932.126362848.1

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL74848.1392947.5189270.0
EV67950.6372452.2167260.0
5V564050.6362353.4156250.0
PP550.000100.000000.0
PK6016.8250.002210.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

40 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 2 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Henrik Lundqvist55649.955.5
Michael Sauer39952.946.6
Derek Stepan19857.247.5
Artem Anisimov16551.350.4
Brian Boyle16348.051.6
Brandon Dubinsky15448.351.3
Brandon Prust15145.252.3
Wojtek Wolski15061.347.2

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 1 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Marian Gaborik101
Vinny Prospal110

His 8 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Brandon Prust321
Wojtek Wolski220
Brandon Dubinsky101
Derek Stepan110
Mats Zuccarello101