Marc Staal

Defenseman · New York Rangers · born 13 Jan 1987 · 193 cm, 94 kg · shoots L NHL id 8471686

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11NYR51130101133.350.00138301000001328151100–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11NYR51139512942.4608541.4415642.33730.000–476243.1152735.73442.9323547.8030.0476542.000–7.387.594.81625186947.137424048.1

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL198146.6858045.0722291160.0
EV150948.0545547.921315820.0
5V5143648.2495249.011314740.0
PP19984.220192.44711240.0
PK24013.37233.812380.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

165 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 5 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Henrik Lundqvist114448.248.2
Dan Girardi100748.048.8
Brandon Dubinsky52548.248.2
Artem Anisimov48749.247.7
Brian Boyle40947.648.4
Ryan Callahan39747.548.5
Brandon Prust34948.648.1
Ruslan Fedotenko34048.848.0

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 7 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Brandon Dubinsky312
Ryan Callahan211
Alex Frolov101
Brandon Prust101
Brian Boyle110

His 22 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Brian Boyle541
Brandon Prust330
Derek Stepan312
Dan Girardi202
Marian Gaborik220