Ryan Ellis

Defenseman · Nashville Predators · born 3 Jan 1991 · 178 cm, 82 kg · shoots R NHL id 8475176

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2011–12NSH316000000.010.00.0410000000001034200–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2011–12NSH316161453.381044.47750.020100.00.40.5942.67558.33260.020100.04357.100–9950.000–28.6100.0128.63051337.560650.0

By situation, 2011–12

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL47454.554.0241570.73811341.6
EV41450.649.1191366.7167240.9
5V540050.448.5181366.1156240.9
PP5592.096.15091.7224100.7
PK325.00.00100000.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

49 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 2 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Pekka Rinne34649.257.151.7
Francis Bouillon19646.054.649.3
Nick Spaling13347.152.043.7
Jordin Tootoo12646.752.142.0
Jack Hillen12056.447.946.4
Gabriel Bourque11553.849.049.6
Matt Halischuk11250.350.452.4
Craig Smith9148.151.049.1

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2011–12 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 3 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Roman Josi211
David Legwand110
Martin Erat110
Mike Fisher101

His 8 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Francis Bouillon211
Patric Hornqvist211
Craig Smith110
Matt Halischuk101
Nick Spaling110