Phoenix Coyotes

16 games · 9-4-3 · 0 points

Regular season · All games of the team

Games: Preseason | Regular season | Playoffs

Overview

The team's numbers by situation. Counts | Rates SVA is 5-on-5 adjusted for score and venue.

SituationGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
4v5 Penalty Kill161122917913.92113213.7159214.0030.01.09.779.0127114.563614.3030.00.091.742712.921810.0030.00.083.30.096.796.7
5v4 Power Play1685962182.1742078.7501478.17187.55.61.3780.3331175.024777.45183.320.885.717770.812380.03175.025.066.714.092.9106.9
5v51680366788642.949366542.634746442.8282256.023.936.0839.827536842.816122941.3211460.013.093.99616736.57312437.1151060.020.591.98.195.3103.3
5v5 Score & Venue Adjusted16803673.2877.543.4495.9658.643.0348.5460.943.127.822.455.423.935.8540.0275.4366.342.9160.8229.741.220.914.559.113.093.797.5166.736.974.1124.037.415.110.359.620.491.78.095.1103.1
All Situations161,030821113442.061285941.642760341.5373551.432.550.9439.033247141.319728940.5272551.913.791.312121036.68915436.6191950.021.387.78.794.2102.9
Even Strength1681567990242.950467942.635547442.8302356.624.536.8140.028037542.716423541.1221559.513.493.69817036.67412736.8161159.321.691.38.595.1103.6

Rolling averages

How the team has played over its last games, after every game. Window: 10 games | 25 games   Situation: All | EV | 5v5 | 5v5 SVA

Corsi — now 45.8

3540455055 1015 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Corsi
GameCorsi (last 10 games)CFCA
Game 10 · 4 May 2012 vs NSH43.4%427556
Game 11 · 7 May 2012 vs NSH42.8%407545
Game 12 · 13 May 2012 vs LAK42.0%400552
Game 13 · 15 May 2012 vs LAK41.9%387536
Game 14 · 17 May 2012 vs LAK42.7%398535
Game 15 · 20 May 2012 vs LAK43.9%408522
Game 16 · 22 May 2012 vs LAK45.8%442524

Expected goals — now 40.3

3540455055 1015 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Expected goals
GameExpected goals (last 10 games)xGFxGA
Game 10 · 4 May 2012 vs NSH40.5%15.422.7
Game 11 · 7 May 2012 vs NSH38.9%14.122.1
Game 12 · 13 May 2012 vs LAK39.0%14.021.8
Game 13 · 15 May 2012 vs LAK38.8%13.521.4
Game 14 · 17 May 2012 vs LAK39.0%13.521.2
Game 15 · 20 May 2012 vs LAK38.8%14.222.4
Game 16 · 22 May 2012 vs LAK40.3%15.122.3

Goals for above expected — now 1.9

02468 1015 game of the season goals
Show the data as a table
Goals for above expected
GameGoals for above expected (last 10 games)xGF
Game 10 · 4 May 2012 vs NSH+4.615.4
Game 11 · 7 May 2012 vs NSH+4.914.1
Game 12 · 13 May 2012 vs LAK+6.014.0
Game 13 · 15 May 2012 vs LAK+5.513.5
Game 14 · 17 May 2012 vs LAK+3.513.5
Game 15 · 20 May 2012 vs LAK+2.814.2
Game 16 · 22 May 2012 vs LAK+1.915.1

Goals saved above expected — now 7.3

051015 1015 game of the season goals
Show the data as a table
Goals saved above expected
GameGoals saved above expected (last 10 games)xGA
Game 10 · 4 May 2012 vs NSH+10.722.7
Game 11 · 7 May 2012 vs NSH+10.122.1
Game 12 · 13 May 2012 vs LAK+8.821.8
Game 13 · 15 May 2012 vs LAK+7.421.4
Game 14 · 17 May 2012 vs LAK+7.221.2
Game 15 · 20 May 2012 vs LAK+10.422.4
Game 16 · 22 May 2012 vs LAK+7.322.3

Team SV% — now 94.58

94.59595.596 1015 game of the season %
Show the data as a table
Team SV%
GameTeam SV% (last 10 games)
Game 10 · 4 May 2012 vs NSH95.83%
Game 11 · 7 May 2012 vs NSH95.73%
Game 12 · 13 May 2012 vs LAK95.32%
Game 13 · 15 May 2012 vs LAK94.83%
Game 14 · 17 May 2012 vs LAK94.78%
Game 15 · 20 May 2012 vs LAK95.52%
Game 16 · 22 May 2012 vs LAK94.58%

Skaters

5-on-5 on-ice numbers for skaters with at least 100 minutes. G, A, P, S are all situations.

PlayerPosGPTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPS
Oliver Ekman-LarssonD1629142.241.66637.413421
Derek MorrisD1628442.538.413753.724625
Keith YandleD1628246.643.215756.618922
Michal RozsivalD1526539.638.63434.900011
Shane DoanR1624944.644.211547.154947
Ray WhitneyL1623946.540.75560.225734
Taylor PyattL1622837.934.36736.042627
Antoine VermetteC1622641.842.010842.3551024
Mikkel BoedkerL1621843.542.510843.044832
Rostislav KleslaD1521842.537.87940.926824
Radim VrbataR1621742.134.45561.423543
Boyd GordonC1621137.634.92531.102217
Daymond LangkowC1618746.744.59758.616717
Adrian AucoinD1118147.943.99748.102210
Martin HanzalC1215845.034.46269.833618
Lauri KorpikoskiL1114830.732.82544.800013
Kyle ChipchuraC1511447.046.38442.91347

Goalies

GoalieGPTOISASV%GAAGSAAxGAGSAx
Mike Smith16102760294.41.990.050.116.1

Defensive pairs (5-on-5, at least 50 min)

PairTOICF%xGF%
Derek Morris, Keith Yandle24443.440.6
Michal Rozsival, Oliver Ekman-Larsson21640.941.0
Adrian Aucoin, Rostislav Klesla13045.943.9

Shot locations

Unblocked shot attempts of the season (all strengths): where PHX shoots from, and where it lets opponents shoot from.

Attempts for

605 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 13 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Attempts against

853 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 25 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Shift report

Shifts by player (a shift counts in the situation it began in). Short and long mean more than one standard deviation from the player's own average, extra more than two. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

PlayerPositionTOIShiftsAvg. Shift LengthStandard DeviationShort ShiftsLong ShiftsExtra ShortExtra Long
Adrian AucoinD174:212520:420:22383808
Antoine VermetteC227:303370:410:18544408
Boyd GordonC203:052940:410:18473557
David SchlemkoD67:44980:410:21121203
Daymond LangkowC182:232640:410:19443919
DefenseD1593:5022040:430:22324300187
Derek MorrisD276:544000:420:196059018
ForwardsF2372:4033980:420:195314532696
Gilbert BruleC87:551210:440:20161815
Keith YandleD287:413790:460:214947116
Kyle ChipchuraC114:171830:370:17323013
Lauri KorpikoskiL137:011960:420:20262505
Marc-Antoine PouliotC55:45860:390:18141602
Martin HanzalC156:202180:430:20362338
Michael StoneD19:11320:360:186600
Michal RozsivalD257:063520:440:225544012
Mikkel BoedkerL213:203100:410:184742611
Oliver Ekman-LarssonD296:273800:470:256048016
Paul BissonnetteL8:02150:320:174300
Radim VrbataR213:483070:420:18514157
Raffi TorresL52:44750:420:19141301
Ray WhitneyL247:583460:430:214537010
Rostislav KleslaD214:263110:410:214446014
Shane DoanR252:503380:450:206051111
Taylor PyattL219:423080:430:20413639

Forward lines

Only includes games where the lines were together for 2 or more 5v5 faceoffs.

Situation: 5v5 · 5v5 SVA
Player 1Player 2Player 3GPTOICFCACF%CF% RelFFFAFF%FF% RelSFSASF%SF% RelGFGAGF%GF% RelxGFxGAxGF%xGF% RelSCFSCASCF%SCF% RelHDCFHDCAHDCF%HDCF% RelRush Attempts ForRush Attempts AgainstRush Attempt %Rush Attempt % RelRebound Attempts ForRebound Attempts AgainstRebound Attempt %Rebound Attempt % RelOff. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
Martin HanzalRay WhitneyRadim Vrbata10107969949.27.1677846.25.3484850.08.43260.02.92.84.4439.00.6314839.2-2.9122334.3-3.32166.713.13633.316.155412073.3
Antoine VermetteMikkel BoedkerShane Doan111039511844.60.9658742.8-0.6446540.4-4.07463.65.93.54.9841.42.3424946.24.7172342.56.95455.63.4080.0-28.138653055.9
Boyd GordonLauri KorpikoskiTaylor Pyatt8693810626.4-16.6297627.6-15.1215627.3-15.0020.0-61.51.14.3120.5-20.5124820.0-23.32238.0-30.91150.0-4.51420.05.220353834.5
Daymond LangkowGilbert BruleKyle Chipchura845535350.07.0393751.311.3302455.613.94357.1-0.81.92.2346.18.1222052.410.591047.413.73260.0-4.3030.0-29.416161748.5
Antoine VermetteRay WhitneyRadim Vrbata330213239.6-3.3182541.9-2.7121642.92.3020.0-71.41.01.4440.6-3.2101737.0-9.14833.3-7.3020.0-37.5020.0-33.3971145.0
Daymond LangkowRaffi TorresShane Doan227272551.99.8191752.811.0101441.71.710100.075.00.90.5760.418.916964.025.83175.040.41150.010.010100.085.7126475.0
Boyd GordonMikkel BoedkerTaylor Pyatt326162044.42.5131644.80.9111542.31.61150.0-7.10.70.7248.15.75645.51.32340.01.510100.077.800––314925.0
Boyd GordonLauri KorpikoskiMikkel Boedker426202346.56.6141843.83.281142.14.1010.0-33.30.80.6655.515.810952.69.53350.014.61233.3-9.5010.0-22.210121050.0
Boyd GordonMarc-Antoine PouliotTaylor Pyatt326302158.84.4231856.14.3171160.76.600––0.70.9642.3-4.0101147.6-4.53537.5-11.2010.0-57.100––6101430.0
Daymond LangkowLauri KorpikoskiTaylor Pyatt323203238.5-2.7182640.9-0.1142140.0-1.71233.3-16.71.41.5048.212.3121446.28.361037.51.300––2250.050.0810947.1
Antoine VermetteRay WhitneyShane Doan422182541.9-1.9122037.5-9.381732.0-11.9010.0-50.00.50.8239.1-7.06650.03.41325.0-10.700––00––87947.1
Daymond LangkowRay WhitneyShane Doan218142436.85.6121741.47.2111345.810.210100.050.00.70.9043.38.35838.5-0.82433.3-5.6010.0-25.01233.333.3116378.6
Antoine VermetteTaylor PyattRadim Vrbata21471531.8-0.82918.2-19.82722.2-18.31150.0-10.00.10.3033.2-4.32433.3-6.31150.013.600––00––45450.0
Daymond LangkowTaylor PyattRadim Vrbata213111542.3-3.891340.9-2.87653.815.410100.0100.00.50.9735.0-8.96842.9-7.12528.6-4.810100.0100.000––48544.4
Boyd GordonKyle ChipchuraMarc-Antoine Pouliot3108561.515.98561.517.75183.338.500––0.30.2154.919.14266.725.820100.064.300––00––210166.7
Antoine VermetteRaffi TorresShane Doan1911857.912.810758.84.75645.5-2.510100.033.30.50.2762.316.23260.012.52166.735.400––10100.0100.042266.7
Martin HanzalMikkel BoedkerRay Whitney1811857.912.811664.711.97558.313.410100.033.30.50.4651.93.96554.57.5030.0-43.800––00––40357.1
Boyd GordonKyle ChipchuraMikkel Boedker173442.97.62250.07.42250.07.91150.0-50.00.20.0578.342.23175.036.810100.069.200––00––0530.0
Martin HanzalTaylor PyattRadim Vrbata1712860.018.89660.023.24450.015.600––0.40.4846.45.66366.719.01325.0-3.600––010.00.012325.0
Gilbert BruleKyle ChipchuraMarc-Antoine Pouliot166650.023.44450.023.13260.029.410100.0100.00.30.1664.736.74180.056.220100.075.000––00––220100.0
Daymond LangkowGilbert BruleTaylor Pyatt144357.1-0.72250.0-5.1020.0-60.500––0.10.2727.3-16.82250.0-6.0010.0-50.000––00––0110.0
Gilbert BruleKyle ChipchuraPaul Bissonnette143260.014.730100.059.430100.060.400––0.10100.057.31150.04.8010.0-40.0010.0-100.000––11233.3
Antoine VermetteKyle ChipchuraShane Doan334357.112.72166.725.020100.054.600––0.20.0292.656.21150.010.610100.062.500––00––0080.0
Kyle ChipchuraMarc-Antoine PouliotPaul Bissonnette133442.9-2.03442.9-0.21325.0-22.100––0.20.2446.05.92250.07.72250.020.000––00––020–
Boyd GordonRay WhitneyShane Doan122166.738.320100.072.410100.067.500––0.00100.066.100––00––00––00––0130.0
Boyd GordonGilbert BruleKyle Chipchura121150.03.61150.06.91150.013.200––0.00.0439.4-3.4010.0-55.200––00––00––20166.7
Daymond LangkowKyle ChipchuraRaffi Torres123175.033.03175.031.13175.039.400––0.00.0551.66.5010.0-45.800––00––00––120100.0
Boyd GordonTaylor PyattRadim Vrbata11010.0-49.5010.0-48.5010.0-50.000––00.020.0-39.000––00––00––00––0110.0
Gilbert BruleMarc-Antoine PouliotRay Whitney1100––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––200100.0
Gilbert BruleKyle ChipchuraTaylor Pyatt1100––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––00––020–
Boyd GordonMikkel BoedkerShane Doan11010.0-59.6010.0-55.800––00––00.020.0-54.600––00––00––00––0020.0
Antoine VermetteBoyd GordonShane Doan11020.0-43.8020.0-44.7020.0-45.200––00.070.0-35.6010.0-39.7010.0-33.300––00––0030.0
Daymond LangkowKyle ChipchuraShane Doan11020.0-44.1020.0-46.4020.0-39.300––00.130.0-46.7010.0-45.800––00––010.0-40.00030.0
Antoine VermetteKyle ChipchuraRadim Vrbata11020.0-30.3010.0-30.500––00––00.020.0-35.100––00––00––00––0020.0

Head to Head

Results and on-ice numbers against each opponent, grouped by division, conference and the other conference. Situation: All · EV · 5v5 · 5v5 SVA · 5v4 PP · 4v5 PK

VSGPTOIWLOTLROWP%CFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%SCSFSCSASCSF%SCGFSCGASCGF%SCSH%SCSV%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDSFHDSAHDSF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%HDSH%HDSV%SH%SV%PDO
Chicago Blackhawks63164024–22536238.317225440.412018739.111761.18.813.7939.09915139.6579537.58188.914.098.9336135.1245032.460100.025.0100.09.296.3105.4
Los Angeles Kings52351311–20327742.315321441.710615141.26940.07.711.7939.58311442.1507440.34833.38.089.2315735.2244435.32625.08.386.45.794.099.7
Nashville Predators52524104–23924749.216819746.012112649.011664.77.410.5141.29310347.4546047.49564.316.791.7324939.5253045.57463.628.086.79.195.2104.3
vs Out of Conference168039439–66788642.949366542.634746442.8282256.023.936.0839.827536842.816122941.3211460.013.093.99616736.57312437.1151060.020.591.98.195.3103.3