Simon Despres

Defenseman · Pittsburgh Penguins · born 27 Jul 1991 · 193 cm, 99 kg · shoots L NHL id 8475155

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2011–12PIT324000000.010.00.1313002110012008100–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2011–12PIT324291664.4151255.612957.120100.01.00.9850.3161061.55455.610100.011664.710100.013476.500–16.7100.0116.71912350.0413640.0

By situation, 2011–12

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL25658.767.311572.1134221.2
EV22458.468.710568.3033130.7
5V522057.868.410569.5033130.7
PP2076.572.010100.010170.3
PK1118.229.50000010.1

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

33 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 2 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Marc-Andre Fleury19454.278.365.9
Evgeni Malkin7665.753.570.5
James Neal7062.355.872.4
Chris Kunitz6468.353.378.3
Matt Cooke5848.560.953.4
Tyler Kennedy5551.560.058.4
Zbynek Michalek5161.756.677.0
Steve Sullivan5059.057.566.3

Scoring

Assisted on his 1 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Jason Williams101
Tyler Kennedy110

His 3 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Chris Kunitz211
Tyler Kennedy101