Shane O'Brien

Defenseman · Nashville Predators NHL id 8470839

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11NSH12164000000.060.0020119208440017334161700–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11NSH1216413714548.69410447.5648443.21420.000–596248.8242549.0020.0353748.6010.0747948.41150.01.695.296.818332015947.432514641.0

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL136942.1375331.4279500.0
EV112748.5343447.5268480.0
5V5110148.6333348.6167460.0
PP787.50080.000000.0
PK22412.21171.200020.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

66 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 3 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Pekka Rinne83948.947.4
Cody Franson73051.143.6
Colin Wilson30949.148.4
Jerred Smithson29245.149.7
Patric Hornqvist28254.546.4
Nick Spaling27144.050.0
Anders Lindback25147.349.0
Kevin Klein24542.450.4

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 2 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Cal O'Reilly110
Kevin Klein101
Marcel Goc110
Sergei Kostitsyn101

His 7 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Patric Hornqvist211
Cody Franson110
J-P Dumont101
Jordin Tootoo110
Matt Halischuk110