Eric Staal

Center · Carolina Hurricanes · born 29 Oct 1984 · 193 cm, 88 kg · shoots L NHL id 8470595

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL176555.51179357.63343762960.0
EV126151.5596753.01623391950.0
5V5117251.6515752.81517321760.0
PP35387.944499.5121527780.0
PK10916.32124.0202130.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

422 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 15 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Cam Ward101051.055.8
Erik Cole72048.755.8
Joni Pitkanen55652.051.2
Joe Corvo42352.051.3
Jamie McBain38051.651.6
Chad LaRose35252.951.0
Sergei Samsonov34453.250.9
Tim Gleason33849.952.3

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 33 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Joni Pitkanen725
Erik Cole642
Joe Corvo642
Jeff Skinner514
Jussi Jokinen541

His 43 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Erik Cole1055
Jeff Skinner642
Chad LaRose532
Jussi Jokinen440
Cory Stillman321