Joe Corvo

Defenseman · Carolina Hurricanes · born 20 Jun 1977 · 183 cm, 93 kg · shoots R NHL id 8466215

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL201950.347.6919449.91129401918.2
EV144148.946.2506047.349131093.9
5V5135649.146.2465348.048121003.5
PP32186.989.231498.351722643.3
PK21513.411.60223.100070.2

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

252 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 6 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Cam Ward117648.553.146.4
Tim Gleason80145.654.443.2
Brandon Sutter45744.051.339.2
Eric Staal42352.047.648.4
Erik Cole40149.748.946.4
Chad LaRose38254.547.055.1
Tuomo Ruutu36350.248.750.8
Jussi Jokinen34549.149.147.8

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 11 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Brandon Sutter431
Jeff Skinner321
Jussi Jokinen321
Tuomo Ruutu303
Joni Pitkanen220

His 29 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Eric Staal642
Jussi Jokinen642
Jeff Skinner541
Tuomo Ruutu321
Chad LaRose220