Zdeno Chara

Defenseman · Boston Bruins NHL id 8465009

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11BOS244761615726.9372.70106641915189900419839373000–

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11BOS2447648245851.335032851.625825850.0261268.400–20118152.6686949.618869.213311254.36275.026225151.12250.010.195.3105.4681127136748.915716916349.1

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL206053.81148442.61430442640.0
EV153954.1744444.2520251790.0
5V5149054.1744143.5520251650.0
PP25487.327493.78715730.0
PK22517.74270.611290.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

353 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 14 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Tim Thomas102353.854.6
Johnny Boychuk55858.351.5
Milan Lucic48755.453.4
Patrice Bergeron48355.753.3
Nathan Horton48256.253.1
Tuukka Rask46754.653.8
David Krejci45654.254.0
Mark Recchi44651.855.0

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 14 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
David Krejci541
Milan Lucic422
Patrice Bergeron422
Mark Recchi312
Tomas Kaberle202

His 30 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Mark Recchi413
Nathan Horton422
Brad Marchand321
David Krejci312
Patrice Bergeron312