Marco Sturm

Left wing · Washington Capitals · born 8 Sep 1978 · 183 cm, 89 kg · shoots L NHL id 8464979

Individual

The player's own numbers, season by season, in the chosen situation.

SeasonTeamGPTOIGoalsTotal AssistsFirst AssistsSecond AssistsTotal PointsIPPShotsS%ixGiCFiFFiSCFiHDCFRebounds CreatedPIMTotal PenaltiesMinorMajorMisconductPenalties DrawnGiveawaysTakeawaysHitsHits TakenShots BlockedFaceoffs WonFaceoffs LostFaceoffs %
2010–11WSH91090211250.0110.002215950422001211242010.0

On ice

What his team did while he was on the ice, season by season.

SeasonTeamGPTOICFCACF%FFFAFF%SFSASF%GFGAGF%xGFxGAxGF%SCFSCASCF%HDCFHDCAHDCF%HDGFHDGAHDGF%MDCFMDCAMDCF%MDGFMDGAMDGF%LDCFLDCALDCF%LDGFLDGALDGF%On-Ice SH%On-Ice SV%PDOOff. Zone StartsNeu. Zone StartsDef. Zone StartsOn The Fly StartsOff. Zone Start %Off. Zone FaceoffsNeu. Zone FaceoffsDef. Zone FaceoffsOff. Zone Faceoff %
2010–11WSH9109989251.6717050.4465246.94266.700–484750.5192147.52250.0292652.710100.0434350.010100.08.796.2104.8162889766.734392557.6

By situation, 2010–11

On-ice numbers (what the team did while he played) next to his own.

SituationTOICF%xGF%GFGAOZS%GAPSixG
ALL25251.98855.4167300.0
EV21952.56550.8145260.0
5V521552.26550.0145260.0
PP2083.31085.710110.0
PK1514.701100.000000.0

Shot attempts and locations

5-on-5, per 60 minutes, by second of the shift: the player (blue) and the league at his position (grey), seconds 0 to 60 left to right. The map shows his own unblocked attempts, all strengths.

Shot locations

83 unblocked attempts. Darker is more (up to 3 in one cell). The goal is on the right.

Teammates

5-on-5 numbers with each teammate, and the player's numbers when that teammate is off the ice.

TeammateTOI togetherCF% togetherHis CF% withoutxGF% together
Michal Neuvirth11552.352.0
Alexander Semin9753.051.4
John Carlson8144.555.8
Karl Alzner8146.754.6
Braden Holtby6851.952.3
Jeff Schultz6757.049.4
Marcus Johansson6656.050.4
Scott Hannan6249.653.5

Similar players

Skaters of the same position group whose 2010–11 numbers are closest to his (rates, expected goals, on-ice shares, ice time). It says how alike the numbers are, not how the players play.

Scoring

Assisted on his 5 goals by

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Anze Kopitar220
Alec Martinez110
Alexander Semin101
Drew Doughty110
Jack Johnson101

His 11 assists went to

PlayerTotal1st2nd
Alexander Semin312
Jarret Stoll211
Alex Ovechkin101
Anze Kopitar110
Jason Arnott110